And the winning team is…

08 Apr

20140408-225455.jpg

Here it is. The final Open tally for the Teams. We lost a few more people from the teams and so this can drastically alter the earlier rounds of the Open as their earlier scores will no longer count towards their team.

As the final workout was for time I have awarded points for each position. With 17 of us (in the teams) having done the workout, the best time got the maximum points of 170, second 160 and so on all the way to 17th place and 10 points.

A great effort from everyone. Next year I’ll look at ways to spice things up more to make things interesting between the teams and assign people early on to the teams – but well done to Karima for suggesting the idea and now I’m hoping to make it a regular part of our Open experience.

Well done winning Team C, The Pull Ups who’s surviving members are: Clem, Coach Daniel, Andrew Crockett and Anayah!

The Final Leaderboard
1. Team C – The Pull Ups (613)
2. Team D – The Burpees (569)
3. Team A – The Thrusters (538)
4. Team B – The Wall Balls (507)

Team A – The Thrusters
Team members: Rosie, Amy, Chris Welsh, Liam, Pete Dalton.
Total average score for 14.1: 173
Total average score for 14.2: 34
Total average score for 14.3: 100
Total average score for 14.4: 148
Total average score for 14.5: 82
Total average score so far: 538

14.5 times
Rosie: 20:28 (7th place – 110 points awarded)
Amy: 17:20 (5th place – 130 points awarded)
Chris Welsh: 23:38 (10th place – 80 points awarded)
Liam: 24:51 (11th place – 70 points awarded)
Pete Dalton: 31:08 (16th place – 20 points awarded)

20140408-230021.jpg

Team B – The Wall Balls
Team members: Kat Lincoln, Coach Chris, Cyril, Sun, Sophie B
Total average score for 14.1: 176
Total average score for 14.2: 33
Total average score for 14.3: 90
Total average score for 14.4: 140
Total average score for 14.5: 68
Total average score so far: 507

14.5 times
Little Kat: 19:37 (6th place – 120 points awarded)
Coach Chris: 25:58 (12th place – 60 points awarded)
Cyril: 21:35 (8th place – 100 points awarded)
Sun: 26:00 (13th place – 50 points awarded)
Sophie: 39:52 (17th place – 10 points awarded)

Team C – The Pull Ups
Team members: Andrew Crockett, Anayah, Coach Daniel, Clem
Total average score for 14.1: 208
Total average score for 14.2: 39
Total average score for 14.3: 93
Total average score for 14.4: 152
Total average score for 14.5: 120
Total average score so far: 613

14.5 times
Andrew: 16.13 (3rd place – 150 points awarded)
Anayah: 29:42 (15th place – 30 points awarded)
Coach Daniel: 16:16 (4th place – 140 points awarded)
Clem: 15.10 (2nd place – 160 points awarded)

Team D – The Burpees
Team members: Coach Armando, Karima, Sara Byrnes
Total average score for 14.1: 196
Total average score for 14.2: 49
Total average score for 14.3: 104
Total average score for 14.4: 121
Total average score for 14.5: 100
Total average score so far: 569

14.5 times:
Sara Byrnes: 26:57 (14th place – 40 points awarded)
Coach Armando: 12:53 (1st place – 170 points awarded)
Karima: 23:20 (9th place – 90 points awarded)

Pin It on Pinterest